BANKRUPTCY BLOG
[…] This is an important and binding opinion for attorneys in the Western District of Texas and is clearly an important opinion for attorneys everywhere in Texas. (At least until the Fifth Circuit tells us what the official answer is.) Now for my soapbox. Please feel free to stop reading at this point. 1. Texas enacted the first version of what is now Texas Property Code Sec. 41.001(c) in 1897. That’s 120 years ago. The statute provides, in total: “The homestead claimant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.” There is nothing in the statute (nor has there ever been) that says that the homestead claimant cannot use the proceeds for some other lawful purpose. What if the debtor needs to buy a car to get to and from work? What if he needs to acquire tools or equipment to perform his vocation?